Maxima Care Home Health Care Services Building Relationships Through Caring
Building Relationships
Through Caring
Building Relationships Through Caring Building Relationships Through Caring
About Us   |   Services   |   Senior Center   |   Physicians   |   Career Center   |   Contact Us   |   Make A Referral
 Adjust Font Size: Decrease Increase
Contact Info

Have Questions? or
To Make A Referral:

Call Us Today!
We're happy to help
1-888-878-8060
or via email


MaximaCare LLC
3740 N. Josey Lane #100A
Carrollton, TX 75007
Tel: (972) 471-1111
Fax: (972) 692-6936

Branch Office:
MaximaCare LLC
1211 East Sixth St., #200
Bonham, TX 75418
Tel: (903) 640-9000
Fax: (903) 640-9001

Medicare Certified
Home About Us Privacy Policy


General


We care about providing you with tools and information to manage and protect your online privacy. We have developed this privacy policy to inform you about what information this web site collects, who may receive that information, what we may do with the information, and how long we keep it. While we have made every attempt to make this policy as clear as possible, if you have any further questions about it, feel free to contact us.

Your Information


We will not give out any information you submit at our site to any third parties except in compliance with a request of a law enforcement agency. Under no circumstances will your name, e-mail, phone number or address be sold to, or given to any other parties. We will never willfully sell, lease, or rent any of your or your business' personally identifiable information to any third party.

Web Site Privacy Policy


Collected Information


Your personal information is collected through our registration, contact and referral forms only. This website has no applications or programs that gather information from your computer without your consent. Information gathered on our website is used to monitor our effectiveness in providing relevant and credible health information, in answering questions, and in improving our website. Certain information, such as your email address, is collected in order to verify your identity and for use in our records. Information collected at this website is kept in our records only as long as is necessary to provide requested services to our clients.

HIPPA


MaximaCare has always supported and recognized our patients' right to expect that their medical records and other information about their care will be kept confidential. We have implement policies and procedures to comply with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) Privacy Regulations. The HIPAA privacy regulations give patients more control over their health information and also set boundaries on the use and release of patient information.

MaximaCare is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our web. MaximaCare is committed to making certain that our website is used as a resource to fulfill our mission of serving the health care needs of individuals, families and the communities in which they live.

What information do we collect?

 

This site recognizes and collects, when possible, the domain name of a visitor's server (for example, yahoo.com or aol.com). We do not automatically collect the full e-mail address of visitors to our website. The only way we obtain your name or e-mail address is when you choose to provide that information to us. Examples of how you might provide us with such personal information include:

  • Completing a survey or feedback form;

  • E-mailing us with a comment or question;

  • Subscribing to our e-mail notification service for new editions of our newsletter;

How do we use the information we collect?

  • MaximaCare does not sell, trade or rent personal information about its website visitors.

  • The information we collect about the domain name of the server from which you are visiting is aggregated and used solely to determine the number of visitors to our site each day, and sources of traffic.

  • E-mail addresses provided by visitors are used to respond to comments submitted through our feedback and surveys forms, when indicated. E-mail addresses provided when subscribing to e-mail bulletins are used to distribute the bulletins via email to subscribers.

  • If a website visitor asks us to send material that cannot be transmitted electronically, we will need to know the visitor's name, e-mail address and mailing address. We will use that information only to fulfill the visitor's request.

  • Website visitors who complete a website survey and indicate a willingness to participate in future surveys are asked to provide their name, e-mail address and telephone number. This information is used only for communications regarding the survey.

How can I get my name removed from your files?

 
If you do not want to receive e-mail from MaximaCare, please let us know by sending an e-mail notification to webmaster@maximacare.com When you write, it is imperative that you provide the following information so that we can be sure to honor your request:

  • Your full name

  • Your active e-mail address (If you use more than one e-mail address, send a message to us from each of your e-mail accounts.)

  • A sentence asking that your e-mail address be removed from our files.

  • The specific name of the MaximaCare e-mail / bulletin(s) that you no longer wish to receive.

We will process your request as quickly as possible.

Data Collection


You may browse many areas of our Web site, including our home page, without disclosing any personal information about yourself. Within these areas we only collect and store the information that is automatically recognized by the Web server, such as your IP address and files you request from the server.

We collect the personal data that you volunteer on registration, survey, or other forms, or by email. Additionally, some areas of our Web site might be available only to certain persons and will require a login and password to access these areas. In order to be granted a login and password you may be asked some demographic information about yourself.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. In specific forms where we may ask for information about children we take steps to protect the privacy of those children by making reasonable efforts to ensure that a parent has entered or authorized the collection of the child's personal information.

Data Analysis


As described above, we sometimes collect anonymous information from visits to our site to help us provide better customer service. For example, we may measure visitor activity on our Web site, but we will do so in ways that keep the information anonymous. We use the information that we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different areas of our site and to help us make our site more useful to visitors. This includes analyzing these logs periodically to measure the traffic through our servers, the number of pages visited and the level of demand for pages and topics of interests. The logs may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the data on our servers.

Cookies and Other Technologies


We collect the anonymous information we mentioned above through the use of various technologies, one of which is called "cookies". A cookie is an element of data that the Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive. Cookies may last for only a single session or may span multiple sessions. We use cookies to track user activity by our registered users. Finally, cookies are employed in other applications that require the storage of user data from one screen to the next.

Your Consent

 
By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of the information discussed above by MaximaCare. Changes in this policy will be posted on this page so that you may always be aware of what information is being collected, how it is being used, and under what circumstances it is being disclosed.

Our Commitment


MaximaCare is committed to its mission of serving the health care needs of individuals, families and communities. We will live up to the privacy standards outlined in this policy because we are obligated to act in good faith, to fulfill the organization's mission of service and to act in accordance with MaximaCare's core values of compassion, equality, excellence, partnership and stewardship. Meeting these obligations compels us to be honest, to act in the public's best interests and to protect the privacy and confidentiality of all information provided to us, as outlined in this policy.

Tell us what you think


MaximaCare welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. Please send your comments via e-mail comments to our Web Master at webmaster@maximacare.com

This notice describes how medical information about your care may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please Review It Carefully.

 
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to webadmin@maximacare.com
© Copyright 2004-2008 MaximaCare. All Rights Reserved.